The Fota Honey Show 2008 Results

 

08fotashow1

 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

1 International Class: 24 jars of Light, Medium, or Dark Honey - 1st: -
2nd: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
3 Three 1 lb jars of Medium Honey Irish Refining Cup 1st Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
VHC: Eddie O'Sullivan, Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
HC: Eileen Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
C: Emer Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
5 Three 1 lb jars of Dark Honey - 1st: -
2nd: David Lee, Scart, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
7 Three 1 lb jars of Ling Heather Honey - 1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
9 12 Jars of Honey Bank of Ireland Cup 1st: John Summerville, Tullamore
1st: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
10 1 Frame and 6 jars Pat Barry Cup 1st: Jim and James Power,, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
11 2 sections Bee Garden Trophy 1st: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
2nd: Eileen Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
3rd: Emer Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
12 1 Frame of Comb Honey Michael Woulfe Trophy 1st: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
3rd: Eileen Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
14 1 Container of Cut Comb Honey Mitsui Denman Cup 1st: Maureen Lee, Scart, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
 
A photograph of honey in jars from the 2008 County Dublin Show
 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

15 1 Cake of Beeswax Noel Power Glass Trophy 1st: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
16 3 Moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Finbarr O'Callaghan, "Roseville" Rathcooney, Glanmire, Co. Cork
2nd: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
17 3 Non-moulded Beeswax Candles - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
18 1 Beeswax Model - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
3rd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
19 Gift Class Liam Grainger Cup 1st: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
2nd: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
3rd: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
VHC: Thomas Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
HC: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
C: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
20 Collection of By-products - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
 
A photograph of honey in jars from the 2008 County Dublin Show
 

Class

Class Description

Prize

Result

24 Display Class - 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
25 Fruit Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
26 Plain Honey Cake - Gift Class - 1st: Eddie O'Sullivan,Kilcrea Park, Magazine Road, Cork
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Jennifer Ryan and Niamh Brennan, Jacobs Island, Cork
27 Bottle of Dry Mead - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
28 Bottle of Sweet Mead - 1st: Linda Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
2nd: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
29 By-products - 1st: Dennis Ryan, Mylerstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Emma Williams,, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
3rd: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
31 Toffee / Caramel - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
2nd: Gerry and Mary Ryan, Deerpark, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Ellie McLlroy, Kilmeen, Boherbue, Mallow, Co. Cork
32 Photographic Class - 1st: Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary
33 Confined to the Co. Cork Association Michael O'Callaghan Cup 1st: John Martin, Bantry Rd., Dunmanway, Co. Cork
35 Confined to the East Cork Association East Cork BKA Perpetual Cup 1st: Bridie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
2nd: Charlie Terry, Coolbay, Cloyne, Co. Cork
3rd: Michael Woulfe, Railway House, Midleton, Co. Cork
- Supreme Run Honey Webb Memorial Trophy Emma Williams, Tincurry, Cahir, Co. Tipperrary
- Best Comb Honey Gold Crop Cup 1st: Ger O'Donoghue, Ballinvuskig, Burnfort, Mallow, Co. Cork
- Exhibitor with most points in the Bord Gais Eireann Cup Jim and James Power, The Old Hill, Carrickbeg, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary

 

The Show Committee wish to acknowledge with gratitude the generous support given by the following sponsors:

Ballymaloe Cookery School, Shanagarry, Co. Cork
Carrig Print, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill
Fota Trust Ltd. U.C.C.
Fota Wildlife Park

Social

News

What does FIBKA offer its members?

Here is a comprehensive list of what FIBKA offers its members


Letter from FIBKA Executive to all Member Associations

The letter can be read here in its entirety by clicking here. There will also be a downloadable PDF file that you can share with other members of your Association


International Meeting of Young Beekeepers

We are currently looking for young beekeepers (12 -16 age group) to represent Ireland at France 2018. Full details can be seen here


Looking for honey labels and FIBKA lids?

For anyone looking to get the FIBKA jar lids or tamper proof labels for your honey, we have put together the following guidelines in how to apply for them. The document can be downloaded here


Hedge cutting

If you wish to report hedge cutting out of season
Contact the people below
National Parks & Wildlife Service
7 Ely Place
Dublin 2
IRELAND D02 TW98
For General Queries:
Tel: +353-1-888 3242
LoCall 1890 383 000 (within Republic of Ireland only - rates charged for the use of 1890 numbers may vary among different service providers)
Fax: +353-1-888 3272
E-mail: nature.conservation@ahg.gov.ie
Web: www.npws.ie


Disease Sampling Form

Teagasc offers a Honeybee disease diagnostic service to beekeepers, more information available here


All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Great news! - The All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020 is released this week. Click here for more info!


Got something to say!?

We are looking for people to submit articles on beekeeping or anything related to it, on a once off or a regular basis. If you think you could put pen to paper, then please email the Beachaire Manager, Dermot O'Flaherty at  manager.beachaire@irishbeekeeping.ie